Origin

All the essential oils produced by Lubanchem come from wild crafted; organic plants and plant materials. The gums, resins and bark are harvested in a sustainable and ecologically friendly manner to ensure sustainable harvesting, continuity and protection of the species so they are not depleted from the wild or their natural habitat.

Quality Assurance

The demand for high quality, safe, effective, and clean natural plant products and their formulations with various substances have been growing significantly worldwide. Lubanchem guarantee the quality of each of the essential oils and give our unwavering commitment to our customers ensuring quality, purity and efficacy. More...

Organic, wild crafted...

Organic wild crafted trees grow in the wild without the use of any fertilizers, pesticides or chemicals in any form. The soil, rocks or mountains on which the trees grow are free of any chemicals or chemical residues since the ground has never been subjected to any adulterants. More...

Caution...

Essential oils should be used with care under supervision.

Pregnant women should seek medical advice before use.


our products

Lubanchem Range Of Products

Our products are: Frankincense, Myrrh, Opoponax Sweet Myrrh, Leleshwa, African Wild Sage, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Ginger, Organic Qasil, Bixa Orellanan L Annatto, Boswellia, Commiphora, Hydrosols.

(click on a product name for details)

Frankincense Essential Oil

calming, purifying


Boswellia carteri tree

Family: Burceraceae

The word Frankincense has been derived from the French word 'Franc', which means flourishing; free pure or abundant and Latin incensum, meaning to smoke. This is a very appropriate name as frankincense has been in use since 630 BC. The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. Egyptians also used myrrh resin as incense and as an important ingredient in the embalming process, sometimes placing the crude resin in the eviscerated body cavities of mummies.

Frankincense is also known as Olibanum which means Oil of Lebanon.

The different botanical species and the differences in the origin of the gum resins give each type of frankincense essential oil a strong characteristic odour; unique properties and therapeutic applications while all of them share the similar characteristic light yellow colour.

Odour properties are critical for essential oils and more so for Frankincense which is both calming, purifying with the effect that breathing the scent slows and deepens the breath allowing one to become more centred. This is the reason that the oil is prized as an invaluable aid in meditation activities.

We have four different varieties of Frankincense organic wild crafted essential oils that are distilled from botanically different species of gum resins, namely Boswellia Carterii (Beeyo) and Boswellia Frereana (maidi) that grow in the same geographical regions of North Somalia. Boswellia Neglecta and Boswellia Rivea are abundant in Southern Somalia and North Eastern Kenya.

Variety: Frankincense ~Beeyo
Botanical Name:
Boswellia carterii
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled
Color:
Light yellow to greenish yellow
Consistency:
Thin
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Mild - medium
Aromatic Description:
Fresh fruity and slightly spicy aroma
Uses:
Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks. Used as a fixative in perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams for the reduction of wrinkles
Blends  with:
Citrus oils like Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lavender, Clary Sage (for high flying spirits!), Patchouli & Vetiver, Rose and Sandalwood Basil, , cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, coriander, geranium, ginger
Variety: Frankincense ~ Maydi
Botanical Name:
Boswellia Frereana
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled
Color:
Light Yellow
Consistency:
Thin
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Mild - Medium
Aromatic Description:
Fresh gentle and slightly sweet aroma.
Uses:
Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks. Used as a fixative in perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams for the reduction of wrinkles.
Blends  with:
Citrus oils like Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lavender, Clary Sage (for high flying spirits!), Patchouli & Vetiver, Rose and Sandalwood Basil, , cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, coriander, geranium, ginger.
Variety: Frankincense ~ Olibanium
Botanical Name:
Boswellia Neglecta (Olibanium)
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled
Color:
Light Yellow
Consistency:
Thin
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Medium to strong
Aromatic Description:
Fresh, fruity with a distinctive lemon like aroma
Uses:
Used as a fixative in perfumes and for production of candles, pot pourri and in aroma therapy. In drinks and candies
Blends  with:
Citrus oils and is used to enhance the flavour of citrus oils in fruit drinks and candies.
Myrrh Essential Oil

regenerative, purifying, healing, calming


Commiphora Myrrha Malmal

Family: Burceraceae
Botanical Name:
Commiphora Myrrha Malmal  (Somali)
History: MyrrhMyrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600BC
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled from Organic wild- crafted gum resin
Color:
Goldish yellow to deep amber, viscous
Consistency:
Heavy (viscous liquid)
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Strong
Aromatic Description:
Myrrh essential oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour
Uses:
Anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive & pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine (emmenagogue), hormone-like (thyroid modulator), aphrodisiac.

Extremely effective in skin-care for the treatment of  eczema, psoriasis, athletes foot, wounds, chapped, dry or inflamed skin, acne and boils, ringworm and bed sores.
Blends  with:
Frankincense, ginger, Lavender (all types), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose ( all varities), Rosewood, Sandalwood (All), Tea Tree, Thyme and spice oils

Still a gift fit for a King! Especially if he has weeping eczema or skin inflammations. It also enhances visualization and strengthens spirituality.

Opoponax Essential Oil  (Sweet Myrrh)

(Some sources say "Opopanax")

purifying, healing

Family: Burceraceae
Botanical Name:
Commiphora guidotti, Habakhadi (Somali), Commiphora Holtizana
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled
Color:
Brilliant yellow to reddish brown
Consistency:
Light
Perfumery Note:
Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Strong
Aromatic Description:
Warm, sweet-balsamic, spicy animal like odour
Uses:
Similar to those of myrrh namely anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, pectoral, sedative, stimulant (especially pulmonary), stomatitis, wounds and wrinkles
Blends  with:
Orange, Lemon, and other Citrus oils, Frankincense, Neroli, Patchouli, fir needle, vetiver and Sandalwood
Traditionally: Used as a fixative and fragrance component in high-class perfumery.  Opopanax is used in liqueurs to lend body and add wine-like notes
Caution: Photosensitizing

Organic wild-crafted gum resin tapped from trees growing in the North Eastern Kenya and areas bordering Ethiopia.

Opopanax is a cousin of the healing Myrrh – Commiphora Myrrh with a sweeter, softer and longer lasting aroma, that is very different from the sharp freshness of Myrrh Oil.  It has been a component of incense and perfumes since Biblical times.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

aphrodisiac, purifying

Cinnamon bark
Quills of true cinnamon bark

Family: Lauraceae
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distillation of the inner bark
Color:
Pale to dark yellow
Consistency:
Thin to Medium
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Sharp
Aromatic Description:
Spicy, sweet and tenacious
Uses:
Cinnamon bark oil is one of the most potent and effective natural anti- bacterial, antiviral and fungicide that has been used for over 2000 years.  The essential oil is an astringent, stimulant, carminative, anti-infective, anti fungal, digestive aid and an antiseptic for colds and viral infections, or diluted in carrier oil for rheumatism.

Being an edible essential oil it is widely used in the flavouring industry in meat and fast food seasonings, sauces and pickles, baked goods, confectionery, cola-type drinks, tobacco flavours and in dental and pharmaceutical preparations.
Blends  with:
Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and other oils with floral notes, Benzoin
Leleshwa (African Wild Sage)

Leleshwa

Common names: African wild sage, leleshwa (Maasai), mikalambati (Swahili). Leleshwa is a small tree or shrub common in the Great Rift Valley of East and Southern Africa. Its uses are numerous and impressive.
Botanical Name: Tarchonanthus Camphoratus
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Pale Yellow / green
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong
Aromatic Description: herbaceous and floral with a distinct camphoraceous top note.

Uses:

Tests have shown that leleshwa is extremely effective as an antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and natural detergent.
Blends well with: Leleshwa blends well with lavender, geranium, sandalwood, frankincense, cedar wood, ginger, clove and pine.

Leleshwa. The Story

Family: Tarchonanthus
Genus: Tarchonanthus
Species: Camphoratus

Tarchonanthus camphorates, Leleshwa a small tree or shrub common and unique to the Great Rift Valley of East and Southern Africa.

It is known by many different names the African Wild sage, Camphor Bush, Kanferbos, Wild Camphor Bush.  Sage Wood, Wild Cotton, African Flea Bane including many different names in each dialect of Sub-Saharan Africa.  Such as Ol - leleshwa by the Maasai and mikalambati in Swahili.

The name that we use is an derived from that of the Massai, which is Ol-leleshwa (or in Kikuyu it is Ki-leleshwa) being unique to Kenya and the tribes that have used the tree for hundreds of years.

When crushed, leleshwa leaves emit a strong camphoraceous scent. Many wild animals that live in the areas where leleshwa grows, particularly elephants, cape buffaloes, black rhinos, antelopes and gazelles , have been observed rubbing themselves against a leleshwa tree.  Upon closer inspection, it is revealed that those animals, which have crushed the leaves onto their skin, were relatively free from ticks and fleas. In addition any wounds on their body had healed.

Leleshwa has many traditional uses. Crushed leaves are applied to the skin to heal cuts and wounds.

The Maasai a nomadic tribe of Kenya often use the soft aromatic leaves of leleshwa as bedding since it is said to promote deep sleep and deter insects. A unique use is the garland of fresh leaves that is worn by both men and women.  The travelling Sotho use Leleshwa to ward off evil influences while travelling through new territory.

The distillation of Leleshwa essential oil is a wholly organic and natural process whereby steam is passed through the fresh leaves and flowers. The oil is pale yellow/green in colour and is clear mobile liquid at room temperature. The scent is herbaceous and floral with a distinct camphoraceous top note. Leleshwa blends well with lavender, geranium, sandalwood, frankincense, cedar wood, ginger, clove and pine.

Uses of Leleshwa Essential Oil

  • Aromatherapy
  • Antiseptic Skin Cleanser
  • Space Clearing
  • Natural Preservative
  • Anti-Acne Products
  • Insect Repellent
  • Foot & Leg Creams
  • Anti-Dandruff & Psoriasis
  • Eco – Friendly Disinfectant
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

uplifting, anti-rheumatic

Cinnamoum
Cinnamon foliage and flowers

Family:
Lauraceae
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distillation of the leaves
Color:
Amber to brown / red colour
Consistency: Thin to Medium
Perfumery Note:
Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Medium – strong
Aromatic Description:
Spicy, sweet, powerful , exotic warm and deep
Uses:
Cinnamon leaf oil is a potent and effective natural anti- bacterial, antiviral and fungicide
Blends  with:
Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and other oils with floral notes
Ginger Essential Oil

warming, aphrodisiac

Ginger "root"
Ginger 'root"

Family:
Zingiberaceace
Botanical Name:
Zingiberaceace officinale
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled of the rhizome
Color:
Pale yellow
Consistency:
Light to medium
Perfumery Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Strong
Aromatic Description:
Spicy, sharp, warm and with a hint of lemon and pepper, which smells of actual ginger
Uses:
Analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Use for arthritis or rheumatism. Can also be used to "warm" the body when added to a massage oil
Blends well with: Citrus and spicy oils such as bergamont, neroli, rose, sandalwood, ylang-ylang and frankincense; though having such a strong smell it is often oftenthe dominant smell in the blend
Organic Qasil

cleansing , exfoliating

Family:
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name:
Zizyphus Mauritania Lam

Zizyphus Mauritania “Qasil” is also known as the Chinese date and the Indian cherry tree and in Somaliland as the Gob tree, it is thought to be a sacred tree. Qasil – the leaf powder is a cleansing/exfoliating face mask used by Nomadic Somalian Women & also used on the hair weekly to condition & is reputed to combat dandruff.

The leaves are collected from the Gob tree & crushed into Qasil, by the women in Somaliland. The project encourages sustainability of the crops and fair trade to the local peoples whose resources have been marginalised by droughts & agricultural encroachment.

Qasil: Lifts & polishes the skin and is easy to use just mix with water & paste on the face abd body for 5 minutes.

Qasil is widely used in skin care cleansing products.

Bixa Orellanan L Annatto

Food colourant and flavour

Family:
Bixaceae
Species:
Bixa orellana L.
Parts used:
Seed
Common name:
Annatto, Lipstick Tree

Bixa Orellana is a tropical tree and is the only spice of the family bixaceae.  The seeds are used as a colourant and flavouring. Bixa is one of the oldest food colours that is used for soft drinks, cheese, ice- creams as well as cosmetics and textiles.

Gum Arabica
Family:
Leguminosae
Species:
Acacia Senegal
Origin:
Kenya and Sudan
Uses:
Used in the food industry as a stabilizer and in soft drinks and confectionary
Hydrosols

1. Frankincense hydrating Facial Mist

A health drink for tired dry skin.

Tones, livens and rejuvenates all skin types.

Frankincense, Myrrh  and Neroli  oils with herbal extract of  gotu kola  and calendula refresh, tone and rejuvenate

Directions. Apply  as needed to keep skin feeling soft  and refreshed.
Shake well to blend before use. Close your eyes and lightly sprintz over skin.

Contains no mineral or silicon oils

No synthetic fragrances or colour

No phthalates or parabens.

Contents
Aqua (Water), Alcohol denat., Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, extracts of Calendula officinalis ( Calendula) flower, Centelia  asiatica (Gotu kola), and oils Boswellia carterii (Frankincense), Commiphora myrrha (Myrrh), Citrus aurantium (Neroli ), Tarchonanthus camphoratus  (Leleshwa), Pelargonium graveol (Geranium) and Glycerin, Benzyl Benzoate, Sodium Hyaluronate.

2. Frankincense  Hydrosol

Boswellia carterii

Space Purification spray.

This custom made Frankincense hydrosol has an extraordinary aroma and taste. When sprayed the scent is sweeter and warmer than the steam-distilled oil.

Uses
For The first effect is of energetic expansion. Take a drop or two undiluted to give the distinct sensation that the energy body is expanding, rapidly, from the solar plexus. Try it before meditation, in ritual work, or in any form of energy healing.

The Frankincense hydrosol is a very versatile space clearing tool that has the power to cut through very old predecessor energy, as well as energy blockages affecting any of the elements (air, earth, fire, or water). It can also be used for the preservation step of the clearing process.

Topically, Frankincense is fantastic on the skin. Mist over the face and leave it to air dry and your skin will have a noticeably finer texture almost immediately.

As a gentle, alcohol-free facial toner. Apply to a cotton pad and gently wipe skin

  • Use a spray bottle to apply a light mist to the face and skin
  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten French Clay for facial and body mask
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatment
  • Fill a mister and use as a wonderful all natural Room Freshener
  • Apply to cotton pads and gently rest on closed eyes.

Contains no mineral or silicon oils, synthetic fragrances, colours or preservatives.

3. Leleshwa Hydrosol

Tarchonanthus camphoratus
African Wild Sage

Leleshwa is a small shrub common in the Great Rift valley of East Africa.

Uses

Space cleaner

Leleshwa is extremely effective as an antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and natural detergent. This hydrosol has a very strong capacity to clear old, stagnant predecessor energy from a room. It is also particularly effective in clearing residual odors that are “stuck” in the space, such as cigarette smoke and those that are left from cooking certain foods.

For the face

As a gentle, alcohol-free facial toner. Apply to a cotton pad and gently wipe skin

  • Use a spray bottle to apply a light mist to the face and skin
  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten French Clay for facial and body mask
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatment
  • Fill a mister and use as a wonderful all natural Room Freshener

Contains no mineral or silicon oils, synthetic fragrances, colours or preservatives

 

Quality Assurance


Website design and hosting by artKenya.net Ltd | Contact webmaster.